Personal data protection

Protection of the personal data of a customer who is a natural person is provided under Act No. 101/2000 Coll., the Czech Personal Data Protection Act, as amended (particularly by the Personal Data Processing Act) and EU Regulation No. 2016/679, the Personal Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related regulations. The Seller shall act in accordance with privacy policy, which the Seller is required to apply as an administrator of personal data in relation to the customer as the data subject under the GDPR. The seller shall be required to familiarise the customer with the privacy policy before the goods are ordered. By sending an order, the customer confirms having received information about processing of the customer's personal data by the seller for the purposes of implementing the rights and duties stemming from the purchase contract and/or for the purposes of maintaining the customer's user account in the event of used registration (see below).

The customer bears in mind that he/she is required to provide truthful and accurate personal data (upon registration in the user account, when the order for goods is placed) and that he/she is required to inform the seller promptly if any changes to his/her personal data occur. Further, the customer also confirms by sending the order that the provided personal data are correct and accurate, and acknowledges that he/she has provided his personal data voluntarily.
The seller may entrust a third party to process the personal data obtained from the customer, particularly as their processor (e.g. the operator of websites and e-shop(s) of the seller, shipper or others). However, such personal data shall be provided to such parties only to the extent absolutely necessary. However, such personal data of customers will not be conveyed to third parties except for those who directly participate in fulfilment of the contract.

Purchasing via the online store of the seller can be done in two different ways, either on a one-time basis or via registration on our website.

1. Purchase without registration

In the event of a one-time purchase without registration, the customer shall provide the following data to the seller:
- Name, last name
- Address
- E-mail address and/or phone number

Providing of these personal data is essential for entering into a purchase contract and delivery of goods ordered by the customer. The e-mail address and/or phone number are necessary for effective communication with the customer regarding any changes to the order and/or the inability to deliver the goods or otherwise regarding delivery. The legal basis for personal data processing is the contract itself and fulfilment of the contract (seller's legitimate interest). These personal data are not processed for any other purposes.
The seller shall process personal data from one-time purchases for the duration of the seller's legitimate interest, meaning for the duration of the validity period of any entitlement stemming from the purchase contract.

2. Purchase with registration

If the customer voluntarily registers on the seller's website for the purpose of a planned purchase of goods, the customer thereby provides their personal data for processing to the seller in the following scope:
- Name, last name
- Address
- Email address
- Phone number
- User name and password,
for the purpose of registering the customer on the seller's website and related creation and management of the customer's account for ordering and purchasing of goods, internal analyses, evaluation of consumption, preferences and shopping behaviour. Registration is voluntary for the customer, and the customer may cancel it at any time.
The seller shall process personal data for the duration of registration and for the duration of the validity of any entitlement stemming from the most recently entered into purchase contract and cancellation of registration. Provision 1. shall otherwise apply similarly.

3. Providing of information related to personal data processing

A customer who is a natural person has the following rights in relation to the seller under the Czech Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 101/2000 Coll.), as amended, and the EU's GDPR in connection with processing of personal data:
a) the right to deletion of personal data;
b) the right to access personal data;
c) the right to ensure that the seller restricts processing of the customer's personal data if:
i. the customer disputes the accuracy of personal data, for the period of time necessary for the seller to verify accuracy;
ii. If processing is unlawful and the customer refuses to delete personal data and instead requests restriction of their use;
iii. if the seller no longer needs the personal data for processing, but the customer requests them for determination, exercising or defence of legal entitlements;
iv. if the customer has voiced an objection against processing under Article 21 (1) of the Regulation, until it is verified whether the seller's legitimate reasons for such processing outweigh the customer's legitimate reasons for such objection;
d) the right to transferability of data in structured, regularly used and machine readable format;
e) the right to know the nature of automated processing of personal data in connection with their use for decisions, if based on such processing any steps or decisions are taken which constitute interference with the rights and protected interests of the customer;
f) the right not to be the subject of any decision based solely on automated processing (see above), including profiling, which for the customer has legal effectiveness or otherwise in a similar manner significantly affect the customer, as long as such decisions do not pertain to fulfilment of a contract between the customer and the seller;
g) the right to be informed if it is likely that a certain case of breach of personal data security will result in a high risk affecting the customer's rights and freedom. The seller shall be required to notify the buyer promptly of any such breaches.

Under the terms defined by the GDPR, the customer is entitled to raise against processing of personal data on the legal basis of the seller's legitimate interests any objections against profiling and/or against processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.
The customer is also entitled to contact the Czech Personal Data Protection Office or to lodge a complaint with that Office.
For the purpose of exercising rights, the customer may contact the seller in writing at the mailing address of its seat or by writing to the e-mail address mooria@mooria.eu.

4. Consent to processing of personal data

A buyer who is a natural person has the opportunity during the registration process to grant consent to sending of advertising and promotional e-mails by the seller beyond the scope defined by orders for goods.
By completing and sending a registration form in connection with opting for consent, the customer agrees:
a) that the following specified personal data may be processed by our company as a data administrator,
b) consisting of the name and last name, mailing address including street, descriptive number, orientation number, city, postal code, country, phone number, e-mail address, user name, password and IP address;
c) for the purposes specified in the granted consent,
d) for a period of 3 years, unless you revoke consent sooner. Following the expiration of that period, the seller may process personal data for the duration of the seller's legitimate interest, but maximally for the duration of validity of any entitlement related to your registration on our website and related purchases.
Already granted consent to the processing of personal data may be revoked at any time by unticking clicking the appropriate box in your user account, or by sending an email to mooria@mooria.eu.

Login

This website uses cookies. More info