Personal data protection

Purchasing via our e-shop can be made in two ways, either on a one-time basis or via registration on our website.

1. Purchase without registration

If you make a purchase on a one-time basis without registration, you will provide the following personal data:
- First name, Last name
- Address
- E-mail address
- Phone number

Providing of such personal data is essential for entering into a purchase agreement and for delivery of goods which the buyer has ordered. The e-mail address and phone number are necessary for effective communication with the buyer regarding any changes to the order or the inability to delivery the ordered goods or regarding delivery. Such personal data are not processed for any other purposes.
The Seller shall process personal data for purchases made on a one-time basis for the duration of the Seller's legitimate interest, meaning for the duration of the statute of limitation period of any claims that may arise from the purchase contract.

2. Purchase with registration

If the Buyer voluntarily registers on the Seller's website, the Buyer shall provide the following personal data for processing:
- First name, Last name,
- Address,
- E-mail address,
- Phone number,
- User name and password.
all for the purpose of registration on the Seller's website.

The Buyer may revoke consent with processing of personal data (with effectiveness in the future) at any time, also by cancelling registration (by email to address mooria@mooria.eu), as a result of which the Buyer will be deleted from the database of registered users.

The Buyer's personal data will not be provided to any third parties other than those directly involved in order processing (shippers, operators, etc.). Such persons also will be provided with personal data only to the extent absolutely necessary.

3. Providing of information related to personal data processing

A Buyer who is a natural person has the following rights in relation to the Seller in connection with processing of personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended):
a) The right to information about personal data processing;
b) The right to prompt correction or completion of inaccurate personal data;
c) If the Seller processes or if the Buyer believes that the Seller is processing personal data in a manner that conflicts with the Personal Data Protection Act, the Buyer shall have the following rights as long as legal conditions are fulfilled:
i. The right to demand an explanation;
ii. The right to demand that the Seller promptly rectify the situation, particularly by blocking access to, correcting, supplementing or liquidating personal data, if such steps are not in conflict with other legal regulations;
iii. The right to demand reasonable compensation in accordance with valid legislation, if the Buyer's personal rights have been affected, and
iv. The right to demand in accordance with legislation that the Seller must provide the Buyer with compensation for damages if the Seller has caused the Buyer to incur damages;

The Seller hereby informs the Buyer that as of 25 May 2018, under the conditions defined by Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) No. 2016/679, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the "Regulation") in relation to the Seller the Buyer shall have the following rights:
a) The right to deletion of the Buyer's personal data;
b) The right to access the Buyer's personal data;
c) The right to demand that the Seller limit processing of the Buyer's personal data if:
i. The Buyer disputes the accuracy of personal data, for the period of time necessary to enable the Seller to verify such accuracy;
ii. Processing of the Buyer's personal data is done in an unlawful manner and the Buyer refuses to allow deletion of personal data and instead requests limitation of their use;
iii. The Seller no longer needs the personal data for processing, but the Buyer requires them for determination, exercising or defence of legal entitlements;
iv. The Buyer has raised an objection against processing of personal data under Article 21 (1) of the Regulation, or until it is not verified whether the Seller's legitimate reasons supersede the Buyer's legitimate reasons;
d) The right to transferability of data in a structured, regularly used and machine readable format;
e) The right to know the nature of automated processing of personal data in connection with their use for decisions, if tasks are carried out or decisions are made based on such processing, which involve interference with rights and legally protected interests of the Buyer;
f) The right not to be the subject of any decision based solely on automated processing (see above), including profiling, which has legal effectiveness for the Buyer or significantly relates to the Buyer in a similar manner, if such decision does not relate to fulfilment of a contract between the Buyer and Seller;
g) The right to be informed if it is likely that a certain instance of breach of personal data protection will result in a high risk affecting the Buyer's rights and freedoms. Such breaches must be reported to the Buyer promptly by the Seller.

Under the conditions defined by the Regulation, the Buyer has the right to raise objections against the processing of their personal data on the basis of a legal legitimate interest of the Company, against profiling and against processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

The Buyer also has the right to contact the Czech Personal Data Protection Office or to file a complaint with that Office.

For the purposes of application of the Buyer's rights, the Buyer may contact the Company in writing at the address of its seat or by writing to the e-mail address mooria@mooria.eu.

Login

This website uses cookies. More info